Norwich & Gorleston Park Runs 20th April

Ian Cleminson and Sarah Stubbs had great runs at  the Gorleston Park Run both taking over a minute off their previous best times. Ian ran a silver standard time of 21.41 and Sarah, who was the first lady home, ran a silver time of 22.33.  In Norwich Jackie Bye proved that gutsy running gets you everywhere as she ran a gold standard p.b. of 23.31. Lisa Symons ran her 4th p.b of the year running  25.22. Richard Collyer running his first 5k in the 45+ age group ran 20.21.

Brighton Marathon

A record number of participants, another massive spectator turnout, big screens at the Finish and in the Beach Village, and new course records were just some of the highlights of the 4th edition of the Brighton Marathon on Sunday 14th April 2013.

Among the 9110 finishers was Sze-Ming Cheung who crossed the line with a chip time of 3.12.49 in 204th place. This was his first marathon as a club member and gave him a silver standard for the distance.
Results

Norwich Park Run No. 136

With the sun shining for the first time in weeks and the temperatures much warmer it made the going a little easier for the 373 runners taking part.  Mark Harmer ran hard from the start and was rewarded with a 19.15 p.b. Orla Cobb also ran well to record a p.b. time of 29.03.  Ben and Sarah Letzer ran with their 9 year old daughter Lily but on the last lap Lily pulled away from mum to run a time of  27.41. Ben just managed to keep up!!  Henry Neal who started with the club at the beginners sessions earlier in the year ran his second park run and took an impressive 4 minutes off his previous time running 30.46

Paris Marathon

For most people the thought of running a marathon in under 4 hours is quite an achievement, but to do so having cycled over 350 miles to the start line takes things to another level, but that is exactly what Andy Mulligan did this week together with his friend Josh Brighty from Norwich Road Runners. In their bid to raise funds for the East Anglian Air Ambulance they took on the epic quest and whilst they still have to finish the ride home they look well on course to complete their challenge. Andy completed the marathon in a time of 3 hours 49 minutes and 16 seconds. If you wish to make a donation to their fund raising efforts go to their Just Giving page.  Results

Lottie Wilcocks 5k

Lawrence Wade ran his first race ‘Up North’ and running for his second claim club Rochdale Harriers came away with a new club 5k record. Which goes to prove that hard winter training  does pay off. The race was the inaugural Lottie Wilcocks 5k and his time of 17.29 gave him a gold standard.   Full Results

Diss Duathlon

Although still a little on the cold side, the drop in wind speed made almost perfect conditions for the 9 Jaguars who turned out for the 8th Diss Duathlon. The race consists of a 30k cycle sandwiched by 2 5.1k runs on a mostly flat course. Out in front for the club were Mark Haynes followed closely by Sze-Ming Cheung. The next 6 Jaguars from Rod Bye onwards came in at roughly 1 minute intervals. Jackie Bye was the only lady Jaguar to take part and she thoroughly enjoyed her first ever duathlon. All the times of the second run indicate just how difficult it is to maintain running speed with 18 miles of cycling in the legs. Ken Bowman in finishing with a time of 1.53.36 took first prize in his age category.
Full Results        Photos

Name
Run 1
Bike
Run 2
Total Time
Mark Haynes20.2656.4422.181.41.27
Sze-Ming Cheung21.4055.4422.361.42.11
Rod Bye21.221.01.2624.441.51.24
Alan Bushell22.181.03.3824.021.52.17
Ken Bowman22.461.04.0724.131.53.36
Richard Collyer23.071.01.4125.271.54.10
Jonny Reader24.221.01.1125.501.55.05
Ady Jay22.441.04.4526.001.56.20
Jackie Bye26.011.19.5929.072.17.56

Trowse 10k

On a tough course not normally known for producing fast times, the 6 competing Jaguars earned their chocolate in excellent style. Three of our runners brushed aside the 2 tough climbs with Mark Harmer and Rebecca Widdows both taking a minute each from their personal bests, but what a run by Katherine Garwood who beat her previous best by over a minute and a half . Well done also to the other three Jaguars who all ran very good times given the course and conditions, especially to Becky Durant who was rewarded for her efforts with second prize in her age category. This clearly bodes very well for all the runners times when the going gets flat.
Full Results

Name
Time
Standard
Mark Harmer40.57 (pb)Silver
Sze-Ming Cheung42.10Silver
Rebecca Widdows51.07 (pb)Bronze
Lisa Symon54.18
Becky Durant58.42Gold
Katherine Garwood58.50 (pb)

Roger Wing Good Friday 10k

A biting head wind and a rolling first half to this race meant that personal bests were going to be in short supply and so it proved for the four Jaguars who journeyed south to Ditchingham for this race run by Bungay Black Dog Running Club. Steve Bates came home in 20th place overall with a gold standard 38.25, followed by Richard Collyer, 44.17 (silver) Denver Slowther 45.17 (bronze) and Dave Simpson 51.51 (silver).
Full Results

Freethorpe ’10’ Miles

Considering the freezing cold windy day and on an undulating course the Jags who were brave enough to venture out into the wintry conditions had fantastic results. We had members running the distance for the first time, p.b’s, and numerous category prizes. Lawrence Wade, Sze-Ming Cheung , Ellie Bye and Jackie Harrop were racing the distance for the first time for the club. P.b’s went to Christine Cooke and Adele Bushell while the prizes were as follows:- Richard Bateson – 1st senior man, Ellie Bye 2nd overall lady, Rod Bye 2nd 50+, Colin Robilliard 2nd 55+, Ken Bowman 1st 65+ (club age record), Sarah Jay 2nd 45+ (club age record) and Becky Durant, who pops up at every race on the calender, 2nd 60+
Results        Photos

Name
Time
Standard
Richard Bateson58.30diamond
Lawrence Wade1.02.23 (1st)gold
Colin Robilliard1.07.42diamond
Wayne Gibbs1.09.55silver
Rod Bye1.10.28gold
Sze-Ming Cheung1.12.13 (1st)silver
Ken Bowman1.12.18platinum
Ellie Bye1.12.57 (1st)silver
Stewart Marden1.13.47silver
Sarah Jay1.21.36silver
Emily Hannant1.24.39bronze
Christine Cooke1.28.08 (pb)silver
Adele Bushell1.28.33 (pb)silver
Jackie Harrop1.36.01 (1st)bronze
Becky Durant1.48.39silver

Broadland Half Marathon 2013

The 12 Jags who ran the Broadland Half  Marathon found the hills and wind rather challenging but that didn’t stop 4 achieving p.b.s. Three of these were ladies, so come on lads your turn in the next race. Having said that Sze, Ben and Dean did well to win the senior men’s team prize.  Full Results

Name
Time
Standard
Sze-Ming Cheung
1.31.45silver
Mel Porter1.32.59gold
Ben Dennington1.38.34bronze
Stuart Marden1.38.47gold
Grant Randell1.40.59 (pb)silver
Dean Blake1.49.26 (1st)
Adele Bushell2.01.20 (pb)bronze
Claire Owen2.04.03 (pb)bronze
Fiona Baldwin20.4.05 (pb)bronze
Sarah Letzer2.11.14 (1st)
Emma Blake2.14.20
Orla Cobb2.15.14 (1st)
Becky Durant2.17.25silver

1 28 29 30 31 32 39