Category Archives: Members Results

Great Yarmouth 5 Mile Series – Race 2

A strong headwind in the home stretch affected most of our runners performances for the second race in the series, however Ken Bowman and Scott Chadwick brushed it aside to produce personal best times. Ken also took second place in his age category as did Steve Bates who ran another excellent sub-30 race.
Full Results        Photos

The final race in the series is on the 22nd May.

Name
Time
Standard
Steve Bates29.50Diamond
Mark Harmer32.09Silver
Scott Chadwick32.55 (pb)Silver
Rod Bye32.58Gold
Ken Bowman33.02 (pb)Platinum
Ben Dennington33.20Silver
Richard Collyer33.59Gold
Stewart Marden34.59Gold
Sarah Stubbs37.53Silver
Sarah Jay38.39Silver
Ady Jay38.40
Jackie Bye38.43Gold
Dave Simpson42.24Silver
Dee Neal44.31Silver
Becky Durant47.34Silver

 

Gear 10k

On the hottest day of the year so far the spectators at The Gear 10k had a wonderful time basking in the sunshine but it proved difficult  for some of the runners and there were a few casualties along the way and at the finish line. Having said that the 7 Jags taking part turned in some good performances with  Sze-Ming Cheung, Mark Harmer, Alan Bushell and Lisa Symon all achieving p.b’s. Sze-Ming  just missed the magic sub 40mins  by only 1 second. You’ll need to sprint harder next ime Sze.  Full Results

Name
Time
Standard
Lawrence Wade38.30Gold
Sze-Ming Cheung40.01 (pb)Silver
Mark Harmer40.32 (pb)Silver
Alan Bushell41.09 (pb)Gold
Scott Chadwick41.14Silver
Adelle Bushell53.11Bronze
Lisa Symon53.30 (pb)

Great Yarmouth 5 Mile Series (1)

A strong contingent of 14 Jags took to the start line for the first of this years 5 mile series and came away with some excellent results. Warm conditions with only a slight breeze clearly suited the runners as 8 came away with personal best times. Steve Bates in finishing 8th overall took first place in the VM40 category. Ellie Bye ran very well  to secure 1st prize  in the senior female category, and Sarah Stubbs in her first race for the club at this distance took 2nd place in the VF35 category. The prize winning did not end there as Jackie Bye, Ellie and Sarah combined took the prize for first ladies team whilst Steve Bates, Alan Bushell and Ken Bowman took first veteran mens team prize. Ken’s time and Jackie’s time also secured them club age category record times.

The next race in the series takes place on the 8th May.
Full Results   Prizes       Photos

Name
Time
Standard
Steve Bates29.40Diamond
Mark Harmer32.07 (pb)Silver
Alan Bushell32.24 (pb)Gold
Ben Dennington32.59 (pb)Silver
Ken Bowman33.10 (pb)Platinum
Richard Collyer33.36 (pb)Gold
Stewart Marden34.02 (pb)Gold
Ellie Bye34.12 (pb)Gold
Ian Cleminson36.06 (1st)Silver
Sarah Stubbs37.17 (1st)Silver
Jackie Bye37.55 (pb)Gold
Adele Bushell41.30Silver
Becky Durant46.46Gold
Dawn Collyer46.46

London Marathon

On a beautiful day for running 7 Jaguars joined 37,000 others  for the World’s biggest marathon. Rod Bye took the honours for being first club male to cross the finish line with a silver standard personal best of 3.30.29 taking a huge 20 minutes from last years time. Deb Jones was our first lady to finish with a bronze standard 4.06.39 taking a massive 27 minutes off her personal best from last years race. Jeremy Lawrence finished in 3.50.22 for a very respectable bronze standard.

Martin Bagnall, Fiona Baldwin, Claire Owen and Jenny Welsh all ran extremely well in their first ever marathon. Martin’s time was 4.17.06, training partners Claire and Fiona crossed the line together in 4.56.57 and Jenny completed the course in 5.52.37.

Finishing a marathon for anybody is a major achievement and all our runners can be very proud to have done so, all their times reflecting the amount of hard work and dedicated training they put in to their preparation. Anyone who wants to try their hand at next years marathon can try their luck in the ballot which opens on the 29th April.
Results

Norwich & Gorleston Park Runs 20th April

Ian Cleminson and Sarah Stubbs had great runs at  the Gorleston Park Run both taking over a minute off their previous best times. Ian ran a silver standard time of 21.41 and Sarah, who was the first lady home, ran a silver time of 22.33.  In Norwich Jackie Bye proved that gutsy running gets you everywhere as she ran a gold standard p.b. of 23.31. Lisa Symons ran her 4th p.b of the year running  25.22. Richard Collyer running his first 5k in the 45+ age group ran 20.21.

Brighton Marathon

A record number of participants, another massive spectator turnout, big screens at the Finish and in the Beach Village, and new course records were just some of the highlights of the 4th edition of the Brighton Marathon on Sunday 14th April 2013.

Among the 9110 finishers was Sze-Ming Cheung who crossed the line with a chip time of 3.12.49 in 204th place. This was his first marathon as a club member and gave him a silver standard for the distance.
Results

Norwich Park Run No. 136

With the sun shining for the first time in weeks and the temperatures much warmer it made the going a little easier for the 373 runners taking part.  Mark Harmer ran hard from the start and was rewarded with a 19.15 p.b. Orla Cobb also ran well to record a p.b. time of 29.03.  Ben and Sarah Letzer ran with their 9 year old daughter Lily but on the last lap Lily pulled away from mum to run a time of  27.41. Ben just managed to keep up!!  Henry Neal who started with the club at the beginners sessions earlier in the year ran his second park run and took an impressive 4 minutes off his previous time running 30.46

Paris Marathon

For most people the thought of running a marathon in under 4 hours is quite an achievement, but to do so having cycled over 350 miles to the start line takes things to another level, but that is exactly what Andy Mulligan did this week together with his friend Josh Brighty from Norwich Road Runners. In their bid to raise funds for the East Anglian Air Ambulance they took on the epic quest and whilst they still have to finish the ride home they look well on course to complete their challenge. Andy completed the marathon in a time of 3 hours 49 minutes and 16 seconds. If you wish to make a donation to their fund raising efforts go to their Just Giving page.  Results

Lottie Wilcocks 5k

Lawrence Wade ran his first race ‘Up North’ and running for his second claim club Rochdale Harriers came away with a new club 5k record. Which goes to prove that hard winter training  does pay off. The race was the inaugural Lottie Wilcocks 5k and his time of 17.29 gave him a gold standard.   Full Results

Diss Duathlon

Although still a little on the cold side, the drop in wind speed made almost perfect conditions for the 9 Jaguars who turned out for the 8th Diss Duathlon. The race consists of a 30k cycle sandwiched by 2 5.1k runs on a mostly flat course. Out in front for the club were Mark Haynes followed closely by Sze-Ming Cheung. The next 6 Jaguars from Rod Bye onwards came in at roughly 1 minute intervals. Jackie Bye was the only lady Jaguar to take part and she thoroughly enjoyed her first ever duathlon. All the times of the second run indicate just how difficult it is to maintain running speed with 18 miles of cycling in the legs. Ken Bowman in finishing with a time of 1.53.36 took first prize in his age category.
Full Results        Photos

Name
Run 1
Bike
Run 2
Total Time
Mark Haynes20.2656.4422.181.41.27
Sze-Ming Cheung21.4055.4422.361.42.11
Rod Bye21.221.01.2624.441.51.24
Alan Bushell22.181.03.3824.021.52.17
Ken Bowman22.461.04.0724.131.53.36
Richard Collyer23.071.01.4125.271.54.10
Jonny Reader24.221.01.1125.501.55.05
Ady Jay22.441.04.4526.001.56.20
Jackie Bye26.011.19.5929.072.17.56
1 29 30 31 32 33 40